Skip to main content

Can you Smell the Weekend?

Today is travelling day! Yup, you guessed it... am going to the South yet again. Hmm... I wonder when I'll be able to head North where I feel more at home. Haha.

Anyways, this week things have been SO annoying at work. Just when I thought the little rapid was calming down, along comes another one. It's like if you put it all together, it would probably tantamount to Niagara Falls (which is sort of what I feel sometimes when I bottle it up to put those crap aside). I BURST!

I have been giving little outbursts here and there, and it's quite possible that pretty soon some of these people will tend to not like me. And lo and behold, it could be that one of them turns into a backstabber. Hmm... maybe that's why I've been feeling this stabbing feeling in between my shoulder blades. Haha! But jokes aside, I'll try to maintain my cool. So far the people I work with are receptive to my... ahem... advances(?) but you just never know when I might have crossed the line somewhere unknowingly. I'll just pray I won't have to face the same kind of shit that I went through in the last years. So boring...

Okay, so on to funner news; I'm going to a wedding party this Saturday (which is tomorrow). So after tiredly making my way back from the South, I'd say I would have about an hour's rest, two, at most, before I need to get to the party venue. My friend's getting married!! I guess she would already be married by the time the party starts coz she's doing the "reception" at a... posh nightclub. Hehe. Yep, unconventional but it's HER wedding anyways.

I'm aiming for that to keep my mood up. :) And don't forget, I have Monday off. YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!

Can you tell I'm excited??

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Time I was Flying Blue with KLM

About two months ago I came back from a magnificent travel experience to the UK and Paris. I fully intend to write all about it as it was my very first solo trip ever! But this post is not about that per se. I plan to break down the solo trip experience so that it will not be too heavy in one posting. 
Anyway, I just wanted to share a little bit about my experience travelling for the first time with KLM Royal Dutch Airlines as they were my chosen carrier to take me on this wonderful journey. 
From the get go, I would say it was not exactly all smooth flowing. My own unfamiliarity and inexperience with them probably contributed to the little bumps along the way but thankfully their customer service team is well trained and equipped to help iron out any hurdles or uncertainties that I faced. 
The booking was unique in its own right. The selection of flight dates, times and class was all standard. Then when it came to payment was when I discovered the first uniqueness, or rather the second …

Getting out of Blogging Retirement - Take 2

I've already had some food in my system, and while it's probably on its way to full digestion now, let's try putting in a half decent blog post.

Like I said, after a long, I believe 2-year hiatus from blogging, I had really thought I would let blogging die a natural death and stop just like that. But as things occur in my life, I find myself itching to write again.
Like today. 
First, during lunch time. 
One of my colleagues, let's call her Kay, told us that Hard Rock Cafe has a pretty good lunch set menu. It comes with a salad, main course and dessert, and a refillable drink for the price of a normal main course. So of course we jumped to it. The moment we got to HRC, it was almost a full house! We were lucky not to have to wait in a queue. Those people probably thought to take advantage of the lunch set too. 
Anyway, there were four main courses offered in the lunch set menu; Chicken Marinara, Chicken Pasta, Hamburger and Grilled Fish. I opted for the Chicken Marina…

Getting out of Blogging Retirement - Take 1

Hello Blogosphere!!
It is I, back from an unintended retirement from the blogging world. Actually, I never did intend to hang my blogging shoes as I did my dancing shoes. But after what seems like (a) lack of time due to work, and (b) lack of inspiration to write about things without sounding like I'm whining (phew... that was a long one), I decided that after a year of hiatus, it is high time to put some thoughts to ... what do you call this?... not paper... blank blog page? Well just type out some thoughts.
Yes.
So here we go. 
Starting now.
Right. Now.
Ok. Any moment now. .

. . . .
Maybe I need to eat first. Haha!